CALL TODAY 0419 324 259 DONATE

Privacy Policy

EJ Whitten Foundation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. EJ Whitten Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Security

The EJ Whitten Foundation is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Our security measures are fully implemented by Camtech. They are fully compliant with the latest PCI DSS Compliance. Camtech is focused on meeting security standards that are industry leading.
For more info go to http://www.camtech.com.au

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future EJ Whitten Foundation customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

How we use your information

Your details are for processing your payment and if required to send you a receipt via mail.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest.

Sharing of your personal information

The EJ Whitten Foundation will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other The EJ Whitten Foundation entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in “how we use it”. Such EJ Whitten Foundation entities and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Use of the term ‘partner’ in the context of explaining our business relationship with 3rd party supply and support organisations does not infer a legal partnership between the EJ Whitten Foundation and the so named organisation. The term ‘partner’ is used only to explain the objective nature of our business relationship with these organisations.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Refund Policy

E.J. Whitten Foundation does not issue refunds or returns on any donations received.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EJ Whitten Foundation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Name reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

EJ Whitten Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 944 883

Post:
EJ Whitten Foundation,
350a Douglas Pde,
Newport, VIC 3015,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@1300whitten.com.au

Simple Share Buttons